Privacy Policy

Home  >  Privacy Policy
PRIVACY NOTICE
Last up to date April 07, 2022
This privacy observe for Overdrive Audio ('Company', 'we', 'us', or 'our',), describes how and why we would acquire, store, use, and/or percentage ('technique') your information whilst you operate our services ('Services'), together with while you:
Visit our website at https://overdriveaudio.Com, or any internet site of ours that hyperlinks to this privacy be aware
Engage with us in other related methods, together with any sales, advertising, or activities
Questions or worries? Reading this privateness observe will help you recognize your privacy rights and alternatives. If you do no longer believe our policies and practices, please do no longer use our Services. If you continue to have any questions or issues, please touch us at support@overdriveaudio.Com.
SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
This precis presents key points from our privacy note, however you could find out more details about any of those subjects by means of clicking the link following every key point or by using using our table of contents underneath to locate the phase you're looking for. You can also click on here to move directly to our desk of contents.
What personal information do we technique? When you go to, use, or navigate our Services, we can also technique personal information depending on how you interact with Overdrive Audio and the Services, the alternatives you make, and the products and functions you operate. Click here to study greater.
Do we system any touchy private facts? We do no longer procedure sensitive personal records.
Do we acquire any records from 1/3 events? We do now not receive any records from 1/3 events.
How will we manner your data? We technique your statistics to provide, enhance, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may technique your facts for different purposes along with your consent. We process your facts simplest when we have a valid prison purpose to achieve this. Click right here to research more.
In what situations and with which parties can we share non-public records? We might also percentage data in particular conditions and with particular third events. Click right here to examine more.
How will we preserve your information secure? We have organisational and technical strategies and tactics in place to protect your private statistics. However, no electronic transmission over the net or records garage era can be guaranteed to be 100% stable, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised 0.33 events will no longer be able to defeat our security and improperly accumulate, get right of entry to, scouse borrow, or alter your statistics. Click here to study more.
What are your rights? Depending on where you're positioned geographically, the applicable privacy law can also suggest you've got certain rights regarding your private information. Click right here to analyze extra.
How do you exercising your rights? The easiest way to workout your rights is by using filling out our statistics situation request shape available here, or by way of contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request according with applicable records safety laws.
Want to research extra about what Overdrive Audio does with any information we acquire? Click here to study the attention in complete.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal facts you disclose to us
In Short: We acquire personal statistics which you offer to us.
We collect private statistics that you voluntarily provide to us whilst you sign in at the Services, specific an interest in acquiring facts about us or our products and Services, whilst you participate in sports on the Services, or in any other case whilst you touch us.
Personal Information Provided by means of You. The personal facts that we gather relies upon at the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you are making, and the goods and capabilities you use. The non-public information we gather may consist of the subsequent:
names
e mail addresses
usernames
passwords
touch possibilities
contact or authentication records
billing addresses
debit/credit score card numbers
Sensitive Information. We do not technique sensitive facts.
Payment Data. We might also gather statistics essential to technique your fee in case you make purchases, which includes your payment tool number (inclusive of a credit card quantity), and the security code related to your payment instrument. All fee facts is stored by Stripe and PayPal. You may discover their privacy observe hyperlink(s) here: https://stripe.Com/gb/privateness and https://www.Paypal.Com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-complete#personalData.
All personal data that you provide to us ought to be proper, entire, and accurate, and also you ought to notify us of any modifications to such personal records.
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We system your statistics to offer, enhance, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for safety and fraud prevention, and to conform with law. We may additionally process your facts for different purposes along with your consent.
We manner your non-public information for a whole lot of reasons, depending on how you have interaction with our Services, together with:
To facilitate account creation and authentication and in any other case control user accounts. We may additionally procedure your facts so that you can create and log in in your account, in addition to hold your account in running order.
To reply to person inquiries/offer help to users. We may additionally manner your data to reply for your inquiries and remedy any ability problems you would possibly have with the requested provider.
To fulfil and manage your orders. We can also manner your data to fulfil and manage your orders, bills, returns, and exchanges made via the Services.








To request feedback. We may also process your information whilst important to request remarks and to contact you approximately your use of our Services.
To shield our Services. We may additionally procedure your records as a part of our efforts to maintain our Services secure and stable, which include fraud tracking and prevention.
To save or guard an person's vital interest. We may additionally process your records while essential to shop or shield an person’s important interest, such as to prevent damage.
3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We best manner your personal statistics whilst we consider it is essential and we've a legitimate felony cause (i.E. Legal basis) to do so beneath relevant regulation, like along with your consent, to conform with laws, to offer you with offerings to enter into or fulfil our contractual responsibilities, to protect your rights, or to fulfil our valid commercial enterprise hobbies.
If you are positioned in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to provide an explanation for the valid criminal bases we rely on with a purpose to technique your personal information. As such, we may depend on the following criminal bases to system your non-public statistics:
Consent. We might also manner your records when you have given us permission (i.E. Consent) to use your private facts for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to research greater.
Performance of a Contract. We may additionally manner your personal statistics while we trust it's far essential to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, which includes providing our Services or at your request previous to entering into a settlement with you.
Legitimate Interests. We may additionally process your information whilst we consider it within reason important to achieve our valid commercial enterprise pursuits and people pastimes do now not outweigh your pursuits and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we can also process your non-public information for a number of the functions described so that you can:
Diagnose issues and/or prevent fraudulent sports
Understand how our customers use our services and products so we will enhance person enjoy
Legal Obligations. We may process your facts in which we accept as true with it is essential for compliance with our criminal duties, along with to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory business enterprise, exercise or defend our legal rights, or divulge your facts as evidence in litigation in which we are worried.
Vital Interests. We may also system your records in which we accept as true with it is necessary to protect your vital hobbies or the vital pursuits of a third celebration, such as situations concerning capacity threats to the protection of any character.
If you are positioned in Canada, this section applies to you.
We may also system your facts when you have given us precise permission (i.E. Explicit consent) to apply your personal statistics for a specific cause, or in situations in which your permission may be inferred (i.E. Implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click right here to examine greater.
In some awesome instances, we can be legally accepted beneath applicable regulation to process your records with out your consent, including, for instance:
If collection is actually inside the pastimes of an man or woman and consent can not be obtained in a timely way
For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
For business transactions supplied sure situations are met
If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is vital to evaluate, technique, or settle an coverage claim
For figuring out injured, ill, or deceased folks and speaking with next of relatives
If we've reasonable grounds to trust an man or woman has been, is, or can be sufferer of financial abuse
If it is reasonable to count on series and use with consent could compromise the supply or the accuracy of the facts and the gathering is reasonable for purposes associated with investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province
If disclosure is needed to conform with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or regulations of the courtroom referring to the manufacturing of statistics
If it turned into produced by using an character within the path of their employment, business, or career and the collection is constant with the purposes for which the information was produced
If the collection is purely for journalistic, creative, or literary purposes
If the information is publicly to be had and is specific by means of the regulations
4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
In Short: We might also percentage records in unique conditions described on this segment and/or with the following third parties.
We may additionally want to percentage your private records within the following conditions:
Business Transfers. We might also percentage or switch your information in reference to, or at some stage in negotiations of, any merger, sale of enterprise belongings, financing, or acquisition of all or a part of our commercial enterprise to another corporation.
5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your statistics for as long as vital to fulfil the purposes outlined on this privacy observe until otherwise required by law.
We will only maintain your private records for so long as it is important for the purposes set out on this privacy be aware, until a longer retention duration is needed or accredited by using law (which includes tax, accounting, or other prison requirements). No motive in this observe will require us maintaining your private facts for longer than the time frame in which customers have an account with us.
When we have no ongoing legitimate enterprise need to process your non-public records, we will both delete or anonymise such data, or, if this isn't feasible (as an example, because your non-public information has been stored in backup information), then we can securely keep your non-public records and isolate it from any further processing till deletion is possible.
6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short: We goal to protect your private statistics through a gadget of organisational and technical safety features.
We have implemented suitable and affordable technical and organisational safety features designed to defend the security of any private data we technique. However, notwithstanding our safeguards and efforts to steady your records, no electronic transmission over the Internet or statistics garage generation can be guaranteed to be one hundred% secure, so we can not promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised 0.33 events will no longer be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, get entry to, scouse borrow, or adjust your records. Although we are able to do our exceptional to protect your non-public information, transmission of private statistics to and from our Services is at your personal hazard. You need to handiest get admission to the Services within a secure surroundings.
7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short: We do now not knowingly acquire records from or market to children beneath 18 years of age.
We do no longer knowingly solicit data from or market to youngsters under 18 years of age. By the use of the Services, you represent which you are at least 18 or which you are the discern or guardian of any such minor and consent to such minor established’s use of the Services. If we learn that non-public information from customers much less than 18 years of age has been accumulated, we will deactivate the account and take affordable measures to promptly delete such statistics from our facts. If you end up privy to any statistics we can also have amassed from youngsters underneath age 18, please contact us at guide@overdriveaudio.Com.
8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: In some areas, inclusive of the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and manage over your personal facts. You can also evaluation, alternate, or terminate your account at any time.
In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada), you have certain rights beneath relevant statistics safety laws. These may additionally consist of the right (i) to request get entry to and gain a duplicate of your private records, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to limit the processing of your personal statistics; and (iv) if applicable, to information portability. In sure instances, you could additionally have the right to object to the processing of your non-public information. You could make one of these request by way of contacting us by using the usage of the touch information provided in the segment 'HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?' beneath.
We will take into account and act upon any request in accordance with relevant facts safety legal guidelines.

If you're positioned in the EEA or UK and you trust we're unlawfully processing your non-public information, you furthermore may have the right to complain on your local information safety supervisory authority. You can discover their touch information here: https://ec.Europa.Ecu/justice/statistics-safety/our bodies/authorities/index_en.Htm.
If you are positioned in Switzerland, the contact information for the data protection authorities are to be had here: https://www.Edoeb.Admin.Ch/edoeb/en/domestic.Html.
Withdrawing your consent: If we're relying on your consent to manner your private facts, which may be specific and/or implied consent depending at the applicable regulation, you've got the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by way of contacting us by the use of the touch details furnished inside the phase 'HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?' underneath.
However, please note that this may no longer have an effect on the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor when applicable law permits, will it have an effect on the processing of your non-public records conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
Opting out of advertising and marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our advertising and promotional communications at any time by means of clicking at the unsubscribe hyperlink within the emails that we send, replying 'STOP' or 'UNSUBSCRIBE' to the SMS messages that we send, or by contacting us the use of the info supplied inside the segment 'HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?' beneath. You will then be removed from the advertising lists. However, we may also nonetheless communicate with you — as an instance, to send you service-related messages which might be essential for the administration and use of your account, to reply to carrier requests, or for different non-advertising functions.
Account Information
If you'll at any time like to review or exchange the records for your account or terminate your account, you can:
Log in to your account settings and replace your consumer account.
Contact us the use of the contact statistics supplied.
Upon your request to terminate your account, we can deactivate or delete your account and records from our active databases. However, we may additionally retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot troubles, assist with any investigations, put into effect our prison terms and/or follow relevant felony requirements.
If you've got questions or feedback about your privateness rights, you can electronic mail us at help@overdrive.Com.
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most net browsers and some cellular working systems and mobile programs encompass a Do-Not-Track ('DNT') feature or placing you could spark off to signal your privacy choice no longer to have data approximately your on-line browsing sports monitored and amassed. At this stage no uniform technology general for recognising and imposing DNT indicators has been finalised. As such, we do not currently reply to DNT browser alerts or some other mechanism that robotically communicates your desire not to be tracked on line. If a widespread for online tracking is adopted that we need to comply with within the destiny, we can tell you about that practice in a revised model of this privateness note.
10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights concerning get right of entry to on your private information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.Eighty three, additionally called the 'Shine The Light' law, lets in our customers who're California residents to request and gain from us, once a yr and free of charge, data about classes of private data (if any) we disclosed to third events for direct advertising and marketing functions and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared non-public records inside the right away previous calendar 12 months. If you're a California resident and would really like to make one of these request, please put up your request in writing to us using the contact records provided below.
If you are beneath 18 years of age, live in California, and feature a registered account with Services, you've got the proper to request removal of undesirable statistics that you publicly put up at the Services. To request elimination of such statistics, please touch us the use of the touch records supplied beneath and consist of the email deal with associated with your account and a announcement which you live in California. We will make sure the data isn't publicly displayed on the Services, however please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our structures (e.G. Backups, etc.).
CCPA Privacy Notice
The California Code of Regulations defines a 'resident' as:
(1) every man or woman who is inside the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and
(2) each individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a transient or transitory reason
All different people are defined as 'non-residents'.
If this definition of 'resident' applies to you, we have to adhere to sure rights and responsibilities concerning your private information.
What categories of private information will we collect?
We have accumulated the subsequent classes of personal information inside the beyond twelve (12) months:

We can also acquire other personal data out of doors of those classes instances where you interact with us in person, on line, or with the aid of smartphone or mail within the context of:
Receiving help through our customer support channels;
Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
Facilitation inside the transport of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.
How can we use and percentage your personal records?
More facts about our data series and sharing practices may be discovered on this privateness note.
You may additionally touch us by means of email at support@overdrive.Com, by using visiting https://overdriveaudio.Com/pages/contact, or by relating to the touch information at the bottom of this report.
If you're using an accredited agent to workout your right to choose out we may also deny a request if the accredited agent does now not submit evidence that they have got been validly accredited to behave on your behalf.
Will your records be shared with all and sundry else?
We may additionally disclose your non-public statistics with our service vendors pursuant to a written agreement between us and every service issuer. Each carrier provider is a for-income entity that approaches the facts on our behalf.
We can also use your personal records for our personal business purposes, which include for project internal research for technological improvement and demonstration. This isn't taken into consideration to be 'promoting' of your non-public statistics.
Overdrive Audio has not disclosed or offered any non-public statistics to 0.33 parties for a commercial enterprise or business reason in the preceding twelve (12) months
. Overdrive Audio will no longer promote private information inside the future belonging to website site visitors, customers, and different purchasers.
Your rights with appreciate on your personal statistics
Right to request deletion of the facts — Request to delete
You can ask for the deletion of your private facts. If you ask us to delete your private information, we will appreciate your request and delete your non-public facts, concern to certain exceptions provided by regulation, which includes (however now not limited to) the workout by using some other patron of his or her right to free speech, our compliance necessities as a result of a prison responsibility, or any processing that can be required to protect against unlawful activities.
Right to be informed — Request to recognise
Depending at the instances, you've got a proper to recognise:
whether we collect and use your non-public facts;
the kinds of personal records that we gather;
the functions for which the accrued personal facts is used;
whether or not we promote your private data to third parties;
the types of personal facts that we bought or disclosed for a commercial enterprise cause;
the kinds of 0.33 events to whom the private records turned into offered or disclosed for a commercial enterprise reason; and
the commercial enterprise or business cause for collecting or promoting private statistics.
In accordance with relevant law, we are not obligated to provide or delete purchaser information that is de-recognized in reaction to a consumer request or to re-pick out person facts to verify a patron request.
Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights
We will not discriminate towards you in case you exercise your privateness rights.
Verification process
Upon receiving your request, we are able to want to verify your identification to decide you're the same man or woman approximately whom we've the records in our device. These verification efforts require us to invite you to offer facts in order that we can healthy it with information you have previously furnished us. For instance, depending on the kind of request you post, we may ask you to provide sure records so that we can fit the statistics you offer with the data we have already got on record, or we may additionally touch you through a verbal exchange method (e.G. Phone or email) which you have formerly supplied to us. We may additionally use other verification strategies as the circumstances dictate.
We will best use non-public records provided for your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the quantity possible, we can keep away from inquiring for additional statistics from you for the functions of verification. However, if we can not confirm your identification from the information already maintained by way of us, we can also request that you offer extra information for the functions of verifying your identification and for protection or fraud-prevention functions. We will delete such additionally provided information as quickly as we finish verifying you.
Other privacy rights
You might also object to the processing of your personal statistics.
You may additionally request correction of your non-public records if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the information.
You can designate an accepted agent to make a request beneath the CCPA in your behalf. We might also deny a request from an authorized agent that doesn't put up evidence that they have been validly authorized to act in your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
You can also request to decide out from destiny selling of your private records to 1/3 parties. Upon receiving an opt-out request, we are able to act upon the request as quickly as feasibly feasible, but no later than fifteen (15) days from the date of the request submission.
To workout these rights, you can touch us with the aid of electronic mail at guide@overdrive.Com, via visiting https://overdriveaudio.Com/pages/touch, or via relating to the contact info at the lowest of this record. If you have got a criticism approximately how we manage your records, we would love to pay attention from you.
11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
In Short: Yes, we will replace this word as essential to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may additionally update this privacy note on occasion. The up to date version might be indicated by means of an updated 'Revised' date and the updated model will be powerful as soon as it is reachable. If we make cloth modifications to this privateness notice, we can also notify you both through prominently posting a note of such adjustments or by way of immediately sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy observe frequently to be informed of the way we're protecting your facts.
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
If you have got questions or comments about this observe, you could e mail us at support@overdriveaudio.Com
13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the relevant laws of your usa, you can have the right to request get right of entry to to the personal facts we accumulate from you, change that facts, or delete it in a few circumstances. To request to check, replace, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form with the aid of clicking right here.

Ways to Use Saturation in a Mix

There are multiple different ways you can use saturation, regardless of the type of saturation...

Read More

Production Technique - Mid/Side EQ

Mid/Side EQ With a mid-side EQ, you have more flexibility over mixing and balancing your...

Read More

Production Technique - Audio Panning

Panning gives instruments their own space in the stereo field. It can be used to...

Read More